The Gardens and Castle are now closed to the public until Spring 2020. Please contact us for group tours.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of the utmost importance, we are therefore committed to safeguarding your personal information. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.

This statement describes the personal information we collect, how it is used and shared, your choices regarding this information and applies to any users of our services.

Any reference in this statement to information or personal information is to “personal data” as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Version 1.0 11/03/2019

Who are we?

All references to we, us or our (or words of similar import) means FJ Williams Estate trading as Caerhays Estate.

Data controllers

For your reference the data controller is:

Mr C H Williams, Caerhays Estate, Gorran, St Austell, PL26 6LY, who can be contacted on charleswilliams@caerhays.co.uk

The personal information we collect

We collect the following categories of information:

1. Personal information you provide
For example, this information may be collected when you:

– Contact us about any of our services
– Subscribe to a newsletter
– Enquire about, book or review a holiday
– Enquire about or book an event, standard or bespoke
– Enter a competition

The type of information we collect from you may include your name, email address, phone number, and postal address.

We may ask for information such as the names and ages of guests in your party, some of whom may be under 18, by giving us this information you are agreeing to us handling their personal details.

2. Information created when you use our services
The following types of information are created when using our services:

– Site management information
For your online experience to function, we record anonymous information to maintain your identify across multiple servers. Server logs are collected to monitor technical errors, aid diagnosis and other system activity which may include your device & IP Address.
– Session information
So that we can continually improve our service to you we record some session information. This data includes booking information, it may also include non-personally identifiable information such as your IP address and customer ID, along with your device information such as operating system with browser or app version as applicable.
– Analytics information
We use analytics tools to understand how users find, move around and interact with our websites and apps to continuously improve and optimise our service. Please see our cookie policy for more information on any cookies set.

3. Information from other sources
We may collect information relating to you or products or services you purchase from us from other sources which may include:

– Business partners who help us facilitate the services we provide, such as payment providers, email service providers and review partners. Information from these sources may be combined with other information in our possession.
– Marketing service providers such as social media and search engines.
– Businesses that collect, collate and supply information to us, such as marketing list and database providers.
– Other businesses through whom we advertise our products and services.
– Publicly available sources

Cookies and third-party technologies

We may also gather information from cookies, web beacons or similar technologies from the internet. To learn more about these technologies, please see our cookie policy.

How we use your information

Our main purpose in collecting your personal information is to provide you with the services you requested and those which we believe will improve your experience with us.

We may use your information in the following ways:

– Providing services and features
– Provide guest or user reviews on our website
– To assist you when you contact us
– Monitor and improve our services
– To perform functions and services otherwise described to you when we collect your information
– To fulfil a contract – any booking of an event between us and you

Research and development
We may use the information we collect for testing, research, analysis and product development. This allows us to gain better market insights, improve and enhance the safety and security of our services and to develop new features and products. It also enables us to track the performance of our website and the content within it.

Profiling
We may analyse your information to create a profile about you in order to serve you with relevant content. We may use additional information about you from other sources to help us to do this more accurately and efficiently.

We do not profile in any way that will put you at a disadvantage. We do not profile in any way using sensitive information (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation).

Marketing communications & advertising
We may communicate with you about our products, services, promotions and news or, where applicable, relevant third parties services.

We may also provide you with relevant advertising and content about our services through third party providers as well as tracking performance of this advertising. For information on how to opt out of this advertising, please see ‘Your Rights’ below.

Verifying information
We may use or share your information with third parties to verify its accuracy.

Legal proceedings and requirements
We may use the information we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of our services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law.

Job applicants
We ask for information from job applicants to assist with our recruitment process. The information will be used solely in connection with considering and acting upon an application. We may retain your information, but only for the purpose of considering your application for current or future available positions.

We may perform these functions ourselves or use a third party provider to perform these functions on our behalf. Where us a third party they will be required to use your personal information only to perform services for us.

Information sharing and disclosure

We always treat your data with sensitivity and keep it secure. At times we share your information with others where it is either necessary to perform our services or where you have given your consent to do so.

Other parties that we share your data with include:

External service providers and business partners
In order to perform or market our services to you, we may provide information to trusted third parties such as consultants, marketing partners, mailing houses, research firms and other service providers or business partners (for example when sending you the latest brochure or other direct mailings). We do this where we believe we have a legitimate interest or you have given consent to do so. Where we provide your information for these purposes to a party that operates outside of the European Union we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place.
We will not share your information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

The general public
When you submit content through public forums such as blogs, social media and independent partners for holiday reviews, any personal information provided in such forums is done so at your own risk as voluntarily provided by you.

Third party advertising platforms
We may share your data with third party advertising platforms (such as Google or Facebook) to provide you with relevant and personalised marketing content. This information may be joined with information held within that platform. To opt out or review your privacy settings, please see ‘Your Rights’ below.

With other members of our group
We may share information with other Caerhays Estate businesses to help us provide our services, conduct data processing on our behalf or to inform you of services carried out by our group which we think may be relevant to you. (www.burncoosehouse.co.uk, www.caerhaysholidays.co.uk, www.burncoose.co.uk)

With relevant authorities
For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute we may share your information when required or allowed to do so by law. For example, if you use another person’s credit card, we may be required by law to share information with that credit card holder, including holiday information.

With your consent
We may share your information other than as described in this statement if we notify you and you provide your specific consent for this purpose.

Safety and security

We know how much data security matters to all our customers and we treat your data with the utmost care.

We adopt best practices and operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection to safeguard personal identifiable information. Sensitive data such as payment card information is secured by SSL encryption.

Choice & transparency

Accessing and correcting your information
You can change any of your contact details at any time by contacting us either by phone, post or email.

Marketing opt-outs
You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us at enquiries@caerhays.co.uk, writing to the Data controller representative, The Estate Office, Caerhays Estate, Gorran, PL26 6LY or by calling 01872 501310.

You can also opt out of certain marketing communications through the following means:
– Email:
By following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each marketing email. Please note that if you do opt out, you may still be sent non-marketing messages, such as booking confirmations or balance reminders that would be relevant to the service we are providing to you.
– Post:
By following instructions from within the mailing itself or sending back to the sender address.
– Advertising on third party websites:
You can opt out of personalised marketing from us on third party websites or apps by visiting the following links:
Google: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences
Please remember that if you change your preference it may take a short time for those preferences to become effective.

How long we keep your data for

We will only keep personal data for an appropriate period of time for the purpose(s) for which we are using it. This period will vary and be dependent on our contractual and legal requirements.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to provide you with the personal information we may hold for you and what we are using this information for. You also have the right to request that we delete your personal information. Upon receipt of such requests we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, but at least within one month.

If you believe the personal information we hold for your is incorrect, please let us know and we will rectify this as soon as possible.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at enquiries@caerhays.co.uk or write to the Caerhays Estate, Gorran, PL26 6LY or call 01872 501310.

If you are not happy with the manner in which we have used your personal information you have the right to complain to a statutory authority, in the UK this would be the Information Commissioner’s Office.

External links

On our websites you will find some links to external websites such as the news pages, links of interest. Once you have left our website, our responsibility to you ends. Please check the privacy policies on other websites.

Updates to this statement

We monitor and review our privacy statement regularly. If we make significant changes we will endeavour to notify you through the website or through others means, such as email.